Miller Nash LLP
[…] • Oregon also prohibits discrimination based on hairstyles associated with a person’s race. The CROWN act prohibits discrimination based on protective hairstyles. Protective hairstyles are defined as “hair color or manner of wearing hair that includes, but is not limited to, braids, regardless of whether the braids are created with extensions or styled with adornments, locs, and twists.” The law also expands the definition of “race” under ORS 659A to include “physical characteristics that are historically associated with race, including but not limited to natural hair, hair texture, hair type, and protective hairstyles.” The CROWN act also addresses dress codes that may have a disproportionate adverse impact on members of a protected class.